I Didn’t Come Here To Die

ididntcomeheretodie

I Didn’t Come Here To Die, 2010

You’d think that if you were gonna make a movie that has a substantially portion of it take place at night, you’d invest in some decent lighting and just film at night… as opposed to filming during the day and then trying to make it look like night time in post. That aside, this was still pretty shit. Even the daylight scenes had this horrible effect over them…

Advertisements

Buried

buried

Buried, 2010

This movie has a very interesting concept, maybe not as far as plot goes but definitely from a film making angle. I heard mixed things about it back in the day, but had wanted to see it just the same. Finally I’ve gotten around to it, and.. well, it wasn’t great. The entire casting budget obviously went to Ryan Reynolds because every┬ásingle person that he talks to on the phone sounds like a cardboard cutout. And that’s some feat. The horribly obvious ending (with probably the worst voice acting/dialogue in the entire film, when the agent breaks the news, hahaha) certainly didn’t things either. But those two points aside, it wasn’t too bad, and for an experiment in film making… yeah, good effort.